Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Arrow Energy Holdings Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (we or us) are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which require us to have an up-to-date policy about how we manage personal information.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information that we collect from you depends on our dealings with you. We may collect the following personal information:

  • Names and contact details of our suppliers, customers, prospective customers, contractors and consultants and people working for them
  • Names, contact details, employment histories and qualifications of our employees and applicants for jobs with us
  • Names and contact details of community members and other stakeholders relevant to our business
  • Names, contact details, bank account details, address, land title details and land use details of owners and occupiers of land relevant to our business and
  • Names, contact details and photographs of visitors to our premises or guests at our functions.


Employees

If you are or become our employee, the handling of your personal information is exempt from the Privacy Act if it is directly related to your current or former relationship with us and is contained in an employee record. We will not disclose your personal information other than to manage your employment relationship with us or otherwise as permitted by law.

Employees should direct all enquiries regarding information relevant to their employment to their manager in the first instance or to our Human Resources department.

How we collect and hold personal information

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way and, as far as possible, we will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information by telephone, correspondence (such as letters and email), our website, social media, our forms or in person.

We will allow you to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. This may be possible if you are making a general inquiry but it may not be possible if we are to assess and investigate a query and provide a response, or are required to transact or engage with you.

In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

  • Your authorised representatives acting on your behalf
  • Your employer
  • Market research service providers
  • Publicly available sources of information and
  • Government agencies.


Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We will only collect personal information about you for purposes which are reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and for any other purposes that you have consented to (expressly or impliedly).

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related secondary purposes that we could reasonably be expected to use it for and any other purposes to which you have consented (expressly or impliedly). The primary purposes for which we may use or disclose your personal information may include:

  • Providing you with information and consulting with you about our existing and future business and community activities
  • Communicating with you as our supplier, customer, prospective customer, contractor or consultant or as an individual working for them
  • Transacting and engaging with you as a community member, owner or occupier of land or other key stakeholder of our business (including for the purposes of meeting our statutory obligations)
  • Processing information for the purposes of employment with us
  • For safety and security purposes (e.g. if you are an employee, contractor or visitor to any of our offices or sites, or for drug and alcohol tests)
  • Supplying you with products and services
  • Responding to feedback, queries and complaints
  • Conducting customer and market research
  • Marketing purposes where we have your consent (expressly or impliedly) or we are otherwise permitted by law to use the information for that purpose and
  • If we are required or authorised by an Australian law or an order of a court or tribunal to do so.


We may disclose your personal information to other people and organisations depending on the function or activity for which we collected your personal information. Examples of parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Service providers, advisors and consultants
  • Joint venture partners and incorporated joint venture companies in which we are a shareholder
  • Financial institutions
  • Government agencies including law enforcement agencies and regulators
  • Our shareholders (Shell Energy Holdings Australia Limited and Petrochina International Investment (Australia) Pty Ltd ) and their related bodies corporate
  • Any other organisation or individual where either the disclosure is required or permitted by law, you have been notified at the time of collection of the personal information, or you have provided your express or implied consent for us to disclose your personal information to an organisation or individual or
  • To a third party for the purposes of initiating or defending legal proceedings or participating in alternative dispute resolution.


Disclosure to overseas recipients

It may become necessary at some stage for us to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient. If this occurs, we will update this policy to reflect such disclosure.

Website links

Our website may contain links to other third party websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. To the extent that you have concerns, you may wish to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of those websites.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website. The cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or from within your files. Cookies assist a website deliver a more user-friendly and speedier service. We will not use cookies to collect personal information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block cookies by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

Information security

We hold personal information electronically in our IT systems, secure servers and databases and in physical form. We take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These precautions include having confidentiality requirements in place for employees, password protection mechanisms and data segregation.

We will take steps (as long as it is reasonable and lawful to do so) to destroy or de-identify personal information if we are not required by or under an Australian law or an order of a court or tribunal to retain the information, or if we no longer need your personal information.

Ensuring your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. This is important for us to perform our functions and activities.

Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

You can contact us at any time using the contact details following to update or correct your personal information, but we will ask you to verify your identity before we do so. If we cannot update or correct your personal information we will advise you of the reasons in writing.

We will respond to a request to update or correct personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

How can you access your personal information?

You can request us to give you access to your personal information at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below. We cannot give you information about anyone else.

We will ask you to verify your identity before giving access.

Sometimes we may charge you a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and supply of personal information. The fee will not be excessive and we will let you know if a fee will apply before we proceed with giving you access.

If we are unable to give you access to your personal information we will advise you of the reasons in writing.

We will respond to an access request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Employees should direct all enquiries regarding information relevant to their employment to their manager in the first instance or to our Human Resources department.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, you may contact us to lodge a complaint.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can. Further information on our complaints management system can be found on our website.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, see www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us

Phone (toll free): 1800 038 856

In writing:
Attention: Company Secretary
Arrow Energy Pty Ltd
GPO Box 5262
Brisbane QLD 4001
Australia

Email: info@arrowenergy.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

Page last updated: 24 January 2017